Journal Articles
Refer to the Multiple Authors guidelines, if needed.
Online Article with DOI
Template
Author, A. A., Author B. B., & Author, C. C. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, Volume(Issue), pages–pages. https://doi.org/XXXXXXXXXXX
Example 1:
Reed, M. J., Kennett, D. J., Lewis, T., Lund-Lucas, E., Stallberg, C., & Newbold, I. L. (2009). The relative effects of university success courses and individualized interventions for students with learning disabilities. Higher Education Research & Development, 28(4), 385–400. https://doi.org/10.1080/07294360903067013
(Reed et al., 2009)
Example 2: Article with an Article Number
Omit the page numbers and use the article number in its place.
Derry, K. (2018). Myth and monstrosity: Teaching indigenous films. Journal of Religion & Film, 22(3), Article 7. https://digitalcommons.unomaha.edu/jrf/
(Derry, 2018)
Online Article Without DOI/Print Article
Template
Author, A. A., Author B. B., & Author, C. C. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, Volume(Issue), pages–pages.
Example
Husain, A. N., Colby, T. V., Ordóñez, N. G., Krausz, T., Borczuk, A., Cagle, P. T, Chirieac, L. R., Churg, A., Galeateau-Salle, F., Gibbs, A. R., Gown, A. M., Hammar, S. P., Lizky, A. A., Roggli, V. L., Travis, W. D., & Wick, M. R. (2009). Guidelines for pathologic diagnosis of malignant mesothelioma. Archives of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, 133(8), 1317–1331.
(Husain et al., 2009)
Note: Do not include the name of a database, except for very rare occasions where the content is exclusive to the database. See Other Database Content for more guidance.
Sources: Publication Manual, 10.1 (examples 1-6)
Newspaper Articles
Template
Author, A. A. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Newspaper Title, pages–pages.
Example
Clark, A. (2009, August 9). Apartment glut good for students, bad for owners. The Gainesville Sun, pp. 1A, 9A.
(Clark, 2009)
Online
Template
Author, A. A. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Title of Newspaper. http://xxxxx
Examples
Associated Press. (2019, October 7). Unions sue USDA seeking to halt new pork processing rule. The New York Times. https://www.nytimes.com/aponline/2019/10/07/us/ap-us-pork-slaughter-changes.html
(Associated Press, 2019)
Johnson, K. (2017, January 16). Rwanda takes vital baby steps for preschool education. East African. https://www.theeastafrican.co.ke/Rwanda/News/Rwanda-takes-vital-baby-steps-for-pre-school-education/1433218-3519704-bi37kl/index.html
(Johnson, 2017)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.1 (example 16)
Magazine Articles
Template
Author, A. A., Author, B. B., & Author, C. C. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Title of Magazine, Volume(Issue, if available), pages–pages.
Example
Erim, K. T. (1967, August). Ancient Aphrodisias and its marble treasures. National Geographic, 132(2), 280–294.
(Erim, 1967)
Online
If you are unable to find the volume/issue, omit that component.
Template
Author, A. A. (Year, Month Day). Title of article. Title of Magazine, Volume(Issue). http://xxxxx
Examples
Tizon, A. (2017, June). My family's slave. The Atlantic, 319(5). https://www.theatlantic.com/magazine/archive/2017/06/lolas-story/524490/
(Tizon, 2017)
The supermarket of the future. (2017, May 23). Consumer Reports. https://www.consumerreports.org/grocery-stores-supermarkets/supermarket-of-the-future/
("The Supermarket," 2017)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.1 (example 15)
Reviews (Book, Film, or Video)
Book Review
Template
Reviewer, A. A. (Year). Title of review [Review of the book Title of book, by B. B. Author]. Source information.
Example
King, N. (2009). The psychology of personal constructs [Review of the book George Kelly: The psychology of personal constructs, by T. Butt]. History & Philosophy of Psychology, 11(1), 44–47. http://www.bps.org.uk/publications/member-network-publications/member-publications/history-and-philosophy-psychology
(King, 2009)
Film or Video Review
Template
Reviewer, A. A. (Year). Title of review [Review of the film Film, by A. A. Director, Dir.]. Source information.
Example
Schickel, R. (2006). The power of Babel [Review of the film Babel, by A. G. Iñárritu, Dir.]. Time, 168(18), 70.
(Schickel, 2006)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.7 (examples 67-68)
Cochrane Library
Use for systematic reviews found through the Cochrane Library database.
Template
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of article. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. https://doi.org/XXXXXXXXXXX
Example
Butterworth, A. D., Thomas, A. G., & Akobeng, A. K. (2008). Probiotics for induction of remission in Crohn's disease. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. https://doi.org/10.1002/14651858.CD006634.pub2
(Butterworth et al., 2008)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.1 (example 13)
Documents from ERIC
The ERIC database sometimes includes non-periodical results, including manuscripts, policy briefs, and other documents. This template provides guidance for creating references for those documents.
Template
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of work (ERIC Document Number). ERIC. http://xxxxx
Example
Asio, J. M. R., & Gadia, E. D. (2019). Awareness and understanding of college students towards teacher bullying: Basis for policy inclusion in the student handbook (ED595107). ERIC. https://eric.ed.gov/?id=ED595107
(Asio & Gadia, 2019)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.8 (example 74)
DynaMed
DynaMed is a clinical reference tool for use at the point of care. In addition, DynaMed is used in EMR and EHR applications, CME and CEU, clinical education and research, and other purposes by the global DynaMed Community. DynaMed users often cite DynaMed content and may need guidance in how to do so correctly.
Citation formats vary by style and by resource access method. DynaMed content is available via multiple formats including Internet browsing, mobile browsing, and direct access from electronic health records. For simplicity, we suggest citing the Internet version of DynaMed Plus.
DynaMed is updated daily and individual topics are updated frequently. To provide the most detail for understanding the currency of the DynaMed Plus topic cited, the citation should include the date when the topic was accessed and the date when the topic was last updated. The last update is noted immediately under the topic title when you access the topic online.
Remember to pay special attention to personal names, capitalization, and dates. Always consult your library resources for the exact formatting and punctuation guidelines. The following examples may serve as a guide when you cite DynaMed content and derivative works.
American Psychological Association (APA)
|
Citing a specific record:
DynaMed. (2015, March 8). Acetaminophen poisoning. Retrieved March 1, 2015, from www.dynamed.com |
|
Citing a specific drug record:
DynaMed. (2015, March 8). Varenicline. Retrieved May 3, 2015, from www.dynamed.com |
|
Citing a specific lab record:
DynaMed. (2015, April 25). Cholesterol serum measurement. Retrieved May 3, 2014, from www.dynamed.com |
|
Citing using an in text citation:
Severe effects of acetaminophen poisoning are more common after age 40 (DynaMed, 2015). |
UpToDate
Morey, M.C. (2019). Physical activity and exercise in older adults. UpToDate. Retrieved July 22, 2019, from https://www.uptodate.com/contents/physical-activity-and-exercise-in-older-adults
Parenthetical citation: (Morey, 2019)
Narrative citation: Morey (2019)
Other Database Content
Only use this template for items in library databases that are exclusive content to the database (i.e. are not found outside the database). Databases include A to Z the World and some resources in Opposing Viewpoints and Health and Wellness. Otherwise, use the guidelines for journal or newspaper articles.
Template
Author, A. A. (Year). Title of article. Database Name. https://doi.org/XXXXXXXXXXX OR http://xxxxx
Example
Kirby, J. (n.d.). Austria: The business experience. A to Z the World. Retrieved October 7, 2019, from http://www.atoztheworld.com/
(Kirby, n.d.)
Sources: Publication Manual, 10.1 (examples 13-14); APA Style: Database Information in References
Advance Online Publication
For online journal articles that are published online before they are available in print.
Example
Capone, L. J., Albert, N. M., Bena, J. F., & Tang, A. S. (2012). Serious fall injuries in hospitalized patients with and without cancer. Journal of Nursing Care Quality. Advance online publication. https://doi.org/10.1097/NCQ.0b013e3182679056
(Capone at al., 2012)
Source: Publication Manual, 10.1 (example 7)